State of Washington v. Rebecca L. Presler ( 2015 )
[…] has suffered abuse or neglect, he or she shall report such incident, or cause
    a report to be made, to the proper law enforcement agency or to the
    department as provided in RCW 26.44.040.
    RCW 26.44.030(1)(a) (emphasis added). "Social service counselor" means anyone
    engaged in a professional capacity ... promoting the health, welfare, support, or
    education of children, or providing social services to adults or families, ... as an
    employee or agent of any public ... organization or institution." RCW 26.44.020(24).
    Under RCW 26.44.020(16), "Negligent treatment or maltreatment" is defined to include
    "conduct prohibited under RCW 9A.42.100," which in tum criminalizes "knowingly or
    intentionally permit[ting] a dependent child ... to be exposed to, ingest, inhale, or have
    contact with methamphetamine." "When considering whether a clear and present danger
    exists [to a child's health, welfare, or safety], evidence of a parent's substance abuse as a
    8
    No. 33009-5-111
    State v. Presler
    contributing factor to negligent treatment or maltreatment shall be given great weight.'~