State of Washington v. Rebecca L. Presler ( 2015 )
[…] State v. Presler
    Washington further recognizes a common law cause of action for invasion of privacy.
    Fisher v. Dep't ofHealth, 
    125 Wn. App. 869
    , 878-79, 
    106 P.3d 836
     (2005).
    Rebecca Presler ruminates three possible arguments that the State might forward
    to justify CPS' reporting the methamphetamine use to law enforcement. Presler then
    contends that none of the three arguments suffice. Presler fails to recognize a fourth
    ground, RCW 26.44.040, that could justify DSHS' report to law enforcement.
    The State of Washington highlights RCW 26.44.030, which casts DSHS
    employees as mandatory reporters to law enforcement. RCW 26.44.030 provides:
    When any practitioner, ... social service counselor, ... or ...
    employee of the department ... has reasonable cause to believe that a child
    has suffered abuse or neglect, he or she shall report such incident, or cause
    a report to be made, to the proper law enforcement agency or to the
    department as provided in RCW 26.44.040.
    RCW 26.44.030(1)(a) (emphasis added). "Social service counselor" means anyone
    engaged in a professional capacity ... promoting the health, welfare, support, or
    education of children, or providing social services to adults or families, ... as an