In Re The Marriage Of: Fanaye Ashagari v. Zeleke Kassahun ( 2017 )
[…] is subject to a separate appeal. Court of Appeals No. 75496-3-1. Kassahun filed a motion
    to strike the final order and all references thereto on February 23, 2017. The final order
    19
    No. 75343-6-1/20
    Verification of Expenditures by Other Sufficient Verification
    Kassahun argues that the trial court's maintenance and child support orders
    are erroneous because they relied on the expenditures alleged in the parties'
    financial declarations, which were not sufficiently supported by "[o]ther sufficient
    verification," as required by RCW 26.19.071(2). Because Ashagari submitted
    substantial financial documentation in support of her claimed expenses and
    testified to them at trial, we conclude that they were supported by other sufficient
    verification.
    "Tax returns for the preceding two years and current paystubs shall be
    provided to verify income and deductions. Other sufficient verification shall be
    required for income and deductions which do not appear on tax returns or
    paystubs."      RCW 26.19.071(2).      This verification may be through adequate
    independent records documenting actual income. In re Marriage of Bucklin, 
    70 Wash. App. 837
    , 841, 
    855 P.2d 1197
    (1993).
    Trial court decisions in dissolution proceedings are reviewed for manifest