In Re The Marriage Of: Fanaye Ashagari v. Zeleke Kassahun ( 2017 )
[…] gross income of parties and the trial court's underlying findings of fact were
    supported by substantial evidence, we disagree.
    When the court determines the child support obligation of each parent, it
    should consider lap income and resources of each parent's household." RCW
    26.19.071(1). When calculating a parent's gross monthly income, the court
    includes income from many different sources, including salaries, wages, income
    from second jobs, maintenance actually received, and income from self-
    employment or proprietorship of a business. RCW 26.19.071(3).
    Offered income and deductions must be verified by tax returns for the past
    two years or current paystubs, and "[o]ther sufficient verification" is required to
    14
    No. 75343-6-1/15
    verify "income and deductions which do not appear on tax returns or paystubs."
    RCW 26.19.071(2).
    "RCW 26.19.071(1) does not require that the court make a precise
    determination of income. Instead, the court is required to consider all income and
    resources of each parent's household." In re Marriage of Marzetta, 
    129 Wash. App. 607
    , 623,