Anna Pascua v. Scott Collins & John Greenway ( 2016 )
[…] A reasonably ascertainable creditor is one that "the personal representative would
    discover upon exercise of reasonable diligence."17 The personal representative
    is deemed to have exercised reasonable diligence upon conducting a
    reasonable review of the decedent's correspondence, including
    correspondence received after the date of death, and financial records,
    including personal financial statements, loan documents, checkbooks,
    bank statements, and income tax returns, that are in the possession or
    reasonably available to the personal representative.1181
    RCW 11.40.040(2) provides:
    If the personal representative conducts the review, the personal
    representative is presumed to have exercised reasonable diligence to
    ascertain creditors of the decedent and any creditor not ascertained in the
    review is presumed not reasonably ascertainable within the meaning of
    RCW 11.40.051. These presumptions may be rebutted only by clear,
    cogent, and convincing evidence.'191
    A creditor seeking to rebut the presumptions must produce evidence indicating the
    creditor was reasonably ascertainable.20
    16 RCW 11.40.051 (1 )(b) (emphasis added).
    17 RCW 11.40.040(1).
    18 RCW 11.40.040(1) (emphasis added).
    19 RCW 11.40.040(2).