State Of Washington v. Oleg Denis Kornuta ( 2018 )
[…] the elements are included in the trial court’s to-convict instruction. State v. Johnson, 
    188 Wash. 2d 742
    , 756, 
    399 P.3d 507
    (2017). In determining whether sufficient evidence supports a conviction,
    we assume the truth of the State’s evidence and all reasonable inferences that can be drawn from
    that evidence. 
    Homan, 181 Wash. 2d at 106
    . We also treat circumstantial evidence as equally reliable
    as direct evidence. State v. Farnsworth, 
    185 Wash. 2d 768
    , 775, 
    374 P.3d 1152
    (2016).
    Under RCW 9A.56.068(1), a “person is guilty of possession of a stolen vehicle if he or she
    possess [possesses] a stolen motor vehicle.” “Possessing stolen property” is defined as “knowingly
    to receive, retain, possess, conceal, or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen
    and to withhold or appropriate the same to the use of any person other than the true owner.” RCW
    9A.56.140(1).