Kenneth Flyte, Respondent/cross-app v. Summit View Clinic, Appellant/cross-resp ( 2017 )
[…] the plaintiff by a settling defendant pursuant to a settlement agreement. However, a defendant is
    entitled to an offset of the settlement amount only when there are jointly and severally liable
    defendants, as defined in RCW 4.22.070. 
    Washburn, 120 Wash. 2d at 296
    .
    Generally, RCW 4.22.070 abolished joint and several liability in actions where more than
    one defendant is at fault. Kottler v. State, 
    136 Wash. 2d 437
    , 446, 
    963 P.2d 834
    (1998). Joint and
    several liability, nevertheless, is retained in explicitly listed exceptions. RCW 4.22.070(1).
    Parties are jointly and severally liable when “both were acting in concert or when a person was
    acting as an agent or servant of the party” and when a trier of fact determines that the plaintiff
    was not at fault and judgment is entered against multiple parties. RCW 4.22.070(1)(a). Settling,
    released defendants do not have judgment entered against them within the meaning of RCW
    4.22.070(1).