State Of Washington v. Adrian Munoz Rivera , 190 Wash. App. 870 ( 2015 )
[…] RCW 10.01.160(3). He challenges $1,581.25 of discretionary costs consisting of a
    $381.25 sheriff service fee, a $700.00 fee for a court appointed attorney, and a $500.00
    fine under RCW 9A.20.021. Mr. Munoz-Rivera does not challenge the remaining
    $1,502.42 of mandatory LFOs, consisting of $452.42 for restitution to the crime victims
    compensation program, $500.00 victim penalty assessment, $200.00 criminal filing fee,
    $250.00 jury demand fee, or $100.00 DNA collection fee.
    RCW 10.01.160(1) states, "The court may require a defendant to pay costs."
    RCW 10.01.160(2) describes what items may be assessed as costs, and sets forth financial
    limits for certain costs. RCW 10.01.160(3) provides:
    The court shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or
    will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of
    payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of
    the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will
    Impose.
    RAP 2.5(a) provides, in relevant part, that an appellate court "may refuse to review
    any claim of error which was not raised in the trial court." The rule provides three
    exceptions that allow an appeal as a matter of right. RAP 2.5(a). Mr. Munoz-Rivera does
    25
    No. 32356-1-111