State Of Washington v. Adrian Munoz Rivera , 190 Wash. App. 870 ( 2015 )
[…] which he was convicted. Additionally, "mere possession of drug paraphernalia is not a
    crime." State v. Land, 172 Wn. App. 593,605,295 P.3d 782 (2013). Therefore, these
    conditions must be stricken.
    Second, Mr. Munoz-Rivera challenges community custody condition that states he
    "shall not associate with any known user or dealer of unlawful controlled substances nor
    frequent any places where the same are commonly known to be used, possessed or
    delivered." CP at 17. As stated above, RCW 9.94A.703(3)(b) provides that a court has
    the discretion to order an offender to "[r]efrain from direct or indirect contact with the
    victim of the crime or a specified class of individuals." But again, such a condition,
    prohibiting contact with a "specified class of individuals" must be crime related. State v.
    Riles, 135 Wn.2d 326,350, 
    957 P.2d 655
    (1998), abrogated on other grounds by State v.
    Valencia, 
    169 Wash. 2d 782
    , 792, 
    239 P.3d 1059