Clark County v. David Darby ( 2017 )
[…] 86 Wash. App. 405
    , 411, 
    936 P.2d 1175
    (1997).
    Accordingly, regardless of whether Darby is referring to the superior court’s actions during the
    summary judgment proceedings or during the CR 60(b)(5) motion proceedings, this argument
    fails.
    IV. MISCELLANEOUS MATTERS
    In addition to the issues related to his CR 60(b)(5) motion, Darby asks that if we rule against
    him, we file findings of fact and conclusions of law. This court decides appeals by opinion; we
    are not required to issue findings of fact and conclusions of law. RCW 2.06.040 (“In the
    determination of causes all decisions of the court shall be given in writing and the grounds of the
    decisions shall be stated.”).
    Darby also requests a variety of relief. Because we affirm the superior court, Darby is not
    entitled to relief. Accordingly, we do not address his individual requests.
    13
    No. 49023-4-II