State Of Washington v. Merlin Villanueva-rosales ( 2019 )
[…] 174 Wn.2d at 760-61
    .
    Villanueva-Rosales claims that during closing argument, the prosecutor
    improperly commented on his constitutional right to testify and the right to silence. The
    Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution states, in pertinent part, that no
    person "shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself." This
    provision applies to the states through the due process clause of the Fourteenth
    Amendment. Malloy v. Hocian, 
    378 U.S. 1
    , 8,
    84 S. Ct. 1489
    , 
    12 L. Ed. 2d 653
    (1964).
    Article!, section 9 to the Washington State Constitution states,"No person shall be
    compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself." The right against self-
    incrimination "prohibits the State from forcing the defendant to testify." State v. Easter,
    
    130 Wn.2d 228
    , 236, 
    922 P.2d 1285
     (1996). "[T]he State may not elicit comments from