City of Sunnyside v. Andres Gonzalez ( 2016 )
[…] of error, we decline to do so here. Here, the City's failure to inform Mr. Gonzalez of his
    14
    No. 33262-4-111
    City of Sunnyside v. Gonzalez
    of the whole record before the court, which includes the agency record for judicial
    review, supplemented by any additional evidence received by the court under this
    chapter." RCW 34.05.570(3)(e).
    The City had the original burden of establishing that the seized property
    could be lawfully forfeited. The City sought to forfeit the seized property under
    RCW 69.50.505(l)(g). That section provides:
    (1) The following are subject to seizure and forfeiture and no property right
    exists in them:
    (g) All ... tangible or intangible personal property, proceeds, or
    assets acquired in whole or in part with proceeds traceable to an exchange
    or series of exchanges in violation of this chapter or chapter 69.41 or 69. 52
    RCW, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used or
    intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this chapter or chapter
    69.41 or 69.52 RCW.
    RCW 69.50.505 (emphasis added). If the record does not reflect any effort to trace the
    proceeds to an illegal drug transaction, and the findings do not address the issue, there is
    no basis for the forfeiture action. Tri-City Metro Drug Task Force v. Contreras, 
    129 Wn. App. 648