City of Sunnyside v. Andres Gonzalez ( 2016 )
[…] deemed to have waived his or her right to judicial review of the arbitrability issue).
    Because Judge Michels conducted the forfeiture as the chief of police's de facto designee,
    the AP A controls the procedure for this appeal.
    10
    No. 33262-4-III
    City of Sunnyside v. Gonzalez
    2.     Judge Michels 's forfeiture order did not comply with the APA, thus
    tolling Mr. Gonzalez's time to appeal
    Mr. Gonzalez's right to seek review of Judge Michels's forfeiture order required
    him to properly seek review within 30 days of that order in accordance with RCW
    34.05.542(2). It also required him to comply with RCW 34.05.514(1). The provision
    provides:
    [P]roceedings for review under this chapter shall be instituted by paying the
    fee required under RCW 36.18.020 [to the superior court] and filing a
    petition in the superior court, at the petitioner's option, for (a) Thurston
    county, (b) the county of the petitioner's residence or principal place of
    business, or (c) in any county where the property owned by the petitioner
    and affected by the contested decision is located.
    RCW 34.05.514(1).
    Here, Mr. Gonzalez initially filed his appeal in municipal court and did not pay the
    filing fee. Months later, he paid the filing fee to the municipal court and that court then
    transferred its file to the superior court.