In re Detention of:                                                   No. 47975-3-II
[…] was not an SVP. Taylor-Rose emphasizes that he would have been subject to 36 to 48 months of
    community supervision under the sentence for his 2009 conviction.
    But instruction 15 contained language that was almost identical to the applicable statutes.
    RCW 71.09.020(7) states:
    “Likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure
    facility” means that the person more probably than not will engage in such acts if
    released unconditionally from detention on the sexually violent predator petition.
    (Emphasis added.) RCW 71.09.060(1) states:
    12
    No. 47975-3-II
    In determining whether or not the person would be likely to engage in predatory
    acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility, the fact finder may
    consider only placement conditions and voluntary treatment options that would
    exist for the person if unconditionally released from detention on the sexually
    violent predator petition.
    (Emphasis added.) The word “unconditionally” also is included in the applicable pattern jury
    instruction on which instruction 15 was based: WPI 365.14. 6A WASHINGTON PRACTICE:
    WASHINGTON PATTERN JURY INSTRUCTIONS: CIVIL 365.14, at 577 (6th ed. 2012) (WPI).