In re Detention of:                                                   No. 47975-3-II
[…] Regarding the third element, a person is “likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual
    violence” within the meaning of RCW 71.09.020(18) if “the person more probably than not will
    1
    RCW 71.09.020 has been amended since the events of this case transpired. However, these
    amendments do not impact the statutory language relied on by this court. Accordingly, we do
    not include the word “former" before RCW 71.09.020.
    4
    No. 47975-3-II
    engage in such acts if released unconditionally from detention on the sexually violent predator
    petition.” RCW 71.09.020(7).
    B.     INSTRUCTIONS ON “CRIME OF SEXUAL VIOLENCE”
    The first element the State must prove to show a person is an SVP is that the respondent
    “has been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence.” RCW 71.09.020(18)
    (emphasis added). Taylor-Rose argues that the trial court improperly commented on the
    evidence and relieved the State of its burden of proof when it gave two instructions stating that
    second degree child molestation was a “crime of sexual violence.” We disagree.