In re Detention of:                                                   No. 47975-3-II
[…] CP at 27 (emphasis added). Taylor-Rose’s proposed instruction removed the word
    “unconditionally” from this instruction. He argues that using that term was inappropriate
    because his release from detention would not have been unconditional if the jury found that he
    was not an SVP. Taylor-Rose emphasizes that he would have been subject to 36 to 48 months of
    community supervision under the sentence for his 2009 conviction.
    But instruction 15 contained language that was almost identical to the applicable statutes.
    RCW 71.09.020(7) states:
    “Likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure
    facility” means that the person more probably than not will engage in such acts if
    released unconditionally from detention on the sexually violent predator petition.
    (Emphasis added.) RCW 71.09.060(1) states:
    12
    No. 47975-3-II