Danny Steven Krause v. City of Clarkston ( 2018 )
[…] 141 Wash. 2d 29
    , 34, 
    1 P.3d 1124
    (2000).
    If there is no genuine issue of material fact, summary judgment will be granted if the
    2
    No. 35179-3-III
    City of Clarkston, et al v. Krause, et al
    moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id.; Trimble v. Wash. State
    Univ., 
    140 Wash. 2d 88
    , 93, 
    993 P.2d 259
    (2000); CR 56(c).
    RCW 4.96.020 provides a mandatory process for plaintiffs seeking to bring a
    damages action against state government or its political subdivisions. The provision
    important to this action is RCW 4.96.020(4), which provides in relevant part that “No
    action . . . shall be commenced against any local government . . . for damages arising out
    of tortious conduct until sixty calendar days have elapsed after the claim has first been
    presented.” In turn, RCW 4.96.020(5) provides that the provisions of the section “must
    be liberally construed so that substantial compliance will be deemed satisfactory.”
    “It is generally accepted that one of the purposes of the claim-filing provisions is