State Of Washington v. Charles L. Burke ( 2018 )
[…] an officer is aware of facts and circumstances sufficient to cause a reasonable person to believe a
    crime has been or is being committed. State v. Greene, 
    97 Wash. App. 473
    , 478, 
    983 P.2d 1190
    (1999). “[I]t is generally understood that a lawful seizure of apparent evidence of a crime using a
    valid search warrant includes a right to test or examine the seized materials to ascertain their
    evidentiary value.” State v. Grenning, 
    142 Wash. App. 518
    , 532, 
    174 P.3d 706
    (2008), aff’d, 
    169 Wash. 2d 47
    (2010).
    Under RCW 69.50.4013(1), “It is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance
    unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a
    practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or except as otherwise
    authorized by this chapter.” Methamphetamine is considered a controlled substance for purposes
    of unlawful possession. RCW 69.50.206(d)(2).
    2.      Warrant for Testing
    Here, the deputy did not need a second warrant to test the methamphetamine because it
    was lawfully seized under the plain view exception.