Chad Stevens v. Bellevue Farm Owners, Association, Respondent's , 198 Wash. App. 464 ( 2017 )
[…] , 
    787 P.2d 30
    (1990), the doctrine of implied waiver applies only in legal malpractice cases. In
    Pappas, the Washington Supreme Court adopted the test from Hearn v. Rhay,68
    F.R.D. 574, 581 (E.D. Wash. 1975), to determine implied waiver of attorney client
    privilege. 
    Pappas, 114 Wash. 2d at 207-08
    .
    [VV]here the following three conditions are satisfied, an implied waiver of
    the attorney-client privilege should be found: (1) assertion of the privilege
    was the result of some affirmative act, such as filing suit, by the asserting
    10 See RCW 64.38.050("Any violation of the provisions of this chapter entitles an aggrieved party
    to any remedy provided by law or in equity. The court, in an appropriate case, may award reasonable
    attorneys' fees to the prevailing party.").
    16
    No. 73794-5-1/17
    party;(2)through this affirmative act, the asserting party put the protected
    information at issue by making it relevant to the case; and (3) application
    of the privilege would have denied the opposing party access to
    information vital to his defense.