Gabriel E. Gourde & Charbonneau D. Gourde v. Ann L. Gannam ( 2018 )
[…] App. 320
    , 329, 
    941 P.2d 1108
     (1997) (quoting
    Golden v. McGill, 
    3 Wn.2d 708
    , 720, 
    102 P.2d 219
     (1940)).
    B.      FINAL JUDGMENT
    Gannam argues that the declaration of completion she filed as PR to Daniel’s estate
    “became the equivalent of a final judicial decree” pursuant to RCW 11.68.110(2). Br. of Resp’t
    at 9.
    “A superior court’s order closing an estate is a final judgment that precludes a litigant from
    bringing claims in a collateral action that could have been brought in the probate proceeding.”
    Martin, 162 Wn. App. at 92. RCW 11.68.110(2) provides that a declaration of completion by a
    PR with nonintervention powers shall “be the equivalent of the entry of a decree of distribution . .
    . for all legal intents and purposes.” However, a declaration of completion does not close the
    estate, discharge the PR, or have the effect of a decree of distribution if “an heir, devisee or legatee
    6
    49983-5-II
    has petitioned the court . . . for an accounting.” In re Estate of Ardell, 
    96 Wn. App. 708