State Of Washington v. Brandon Farmer ( 2017 )
[…] See
    
    Fernandez–Medina, 141 Wash. 2d at 455
    .
    16
    No. 48991-1-II
    2.      First and Second Degree Manslaughter
    Under RCW 9A.32.060(1)(a),11 a person is guilty of first degree manslaughter when he
    recklessly causes the death of another. A person “acts recklessly when he or she knows of and
    disregards a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur and his or her disregard of such
    substantial risk is a gross deviation from conduct that a reasonable person would exercise in the
    same situation.” RCW 9A.08.010(1)(c).
    Under RCW 9A.32.070(1),12 a person is guilty of second degree manslaughter when he
    causes the death of another with criminal negligence. A person “acts with criminal negligence
    when he or she fails to be aware of a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur and his or her
    failure to be aware of such substantial risk constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care
    that a reasonable person would exercise in the same situation.” RCW 9A.08.010(1)(d).
    Under RCW 9A.08.020(1), a “person is guilty of a crime if it is committed by the conduct
    of another person for which he or she is legally accountable.” A person is legally accountable for