State Of Washington v. Brandon Farmer ( 2017 )
[…] 12
    The legislature amended RCW 9A.32.070 in 1997 and 2011. LAWS OF 1997, ch. 365 § 6; LAWS
    OF 2011, ch. 336, § 358. The amendments did not alter the statute in any way relevant to this case;
    accordingly, we cite the current version of the statute.
    17
    No. 48991-1-II
    knowingly when “he or she is aware of a fact, facts, or circumstances or result described by a
    statute defining an offense” or “has information which would lead a reasonable person in the same
    situation to believe that facts exist which facts are described by a statute defining an offense.”
    RCW 9A.08.010(1)(b). And a person acts “intentionally when he or she acts with the objective or
    purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime.” RCW 9A.08.010(1)(a).
    Here, Titus testified that Farmer reached back into his waistband, grabbed the .357
    revolver, put it to Tirado’s head, and pulled the trigger. Titus saw the muzzle flash, Tirado push