State Of Washington v. Brandon Farmer ( 2017 )
[…] same situation.” RCW 9A.08.010(1)(c).
    Under RCW 9A.32.070(1),12 a person is guilty of second degree manslaughter when he
    causes the death of another with criminal negligence. A person “acts with criminal negligence
    when he or she fails to be aware of a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur and his or her
    failure to be aware of such substantial risk constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care
    that a reasonable person would exercise in the same situation.” RCW 9A.08.010(1)(d).
    Under RCW 9A.08.020(1), a “person is guilty of a crime if it is committed by the conduct
    of another person for which he or she is legally accountable.” A person is legally accountable for
    the conduct of another person when the person is an accomplice of the other person in the
    commission of the crime. RCW 9A.08.020(2)(c). A person is an accomplice when he aids or