State v. EJH , 65 Wash. App. 771 ( 1992 )
[…] We conclude written findings are not required.

    [1, 2] Neither the Juvenile Justice Act of 1977 (JJA) nor the court rules require entry of written findings in support of a manifest injustice disposition. In sentencing a middle offender, as was E.H., the JJA requires that the disposition judge "enter reasons" for its conclusion that a standard range sentence would effectuate a manifest injustice. RCW 13.40.160(4).[1] Had the Legislature intended to require written *775 findings, it would have so stated, as it did in RCW 13.40.110(3). That statute requires that when a decision is made regarding a decline of juvenile court jurisdiction, the trial court "shall set forth in writing its finding which shall be supported by relevant facts and opinions produced at the hearing." It is elementary that when the Legislature uses certain language in one instance, and different language in another, there is a difference in legislative intent. United Parcel Serv., Inc. v. Department of Rev., 102 Wash. 2d 355, 362, 687 P.2d 186 (1984).