James D. Mock v. State Of Washington, Department Of Corrections ( 2017 )
[…] On July 9, 2012, McKay committed a new offense. Intoxicated, he drove
    to the home of family friends and demanded to know where his wife was. When
    they did not tell him, he repeatedly rammed his van through their garage doors,
    causing extensive damage to the cars inside. Police arrested McKay for
    investigation of malicious mischief and booked him into jail.
    The garage-ramming incident was not only a criminal offense, it was also
    a violation of the terms of McKay's community custody sentence. In 2009, the
    legislature made the administrative process outlined in RCW 9.94A.737 the
    exclusive enforcement mechanism for violations in cases like McKay's, with
    exceptions not relevant here. RCW 9.94A.6332(7) ("if the offender is being
    supervised by the department, any sanctions shall be imposed by the department
    pursuant to RCW 9.94A.737"). Reporting violations to the court is not part of the
    administrative process that is currently in effect.
    If an offender is accused of committing a high level violation of a condition
    or requirement of community custody, the department may sanction the offender