State Of Washington v. Megan Mollet ( 2014 )
[…] provision in question, the context of the statute in which that provision is found, related
    provisions, and the statutory scheme as a whole.5
    2 State v. Budik. 
    173 Wash. 2d 727
    , 733, 
    272 P.3d 816
    (2012) (quoting State v.
    Enqel. 
    166 Wash. 2d 572
    , 576, 
    210 P.3d 1007
    (2009)).
    3ld,
    4idL
    5 kL (quoting State v. Ervin, 
    169 Wash. 2d 815
    , 820, 
    239 P.3d 354
    (2010)).
    No. 71433-3-1/4
    Mollet was charged with rendering criminal assistance in the first degree under
    RCW 9A.76.070(1), which provides: "A person is guilty of rendering criminal assistance
    in the first degree if he or she renders criminal assistance to a person who has
    committed or is being sought for murder in the first degree or any class A felony or
    equivalent juvenile offense." The term "renders criminal assistance" is defined by
    RCW 9A.76.050:
    As used in RCW 9A.76.070, 9A.76.080, and 9A.76.090, a person "renders
    criminal assistance" if, with intent to prevent, hinder, or delay the
    apprehension or prosecution of another person who he or she knows has