A. Shane Roeser v. Estate Of Kimberly Ann Blowers ( 2017 )
[…] Florida Statutes § 741.211 (2013) (common-law marriages entered into after January 1,
    1968 are not valid)).
    Roeser also asserts he has standing because allowing Leininger to act as the
    personal representative in the wrongful death action will result in diminution of the
    Estate.
    Wrongful death actions are "strictly creatures of statute" in Washington. Atchison
    v. Great W. Malting Co., 
    161 Wn.2d 372
    , 376, 
    166 P.3d 662
     (2007). RCW 4.20.010
    allows the personal representative of the estate to bring a wrongful death action and
    RCW 4.20.020 strictly limits beneficiaries of a wrongful death action. RCW 4.20.010
    states, in pertinent part:
    When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or
    default of another his or her personal representative may maintain an
    action for damages against the person causing the death.
    RCW 4.20.020 states, in pertinent part:
    Every such action shall be for the benefit of the wife, husband, state
    registered domestic partner, child or children, including stepchildren, of the
    person whose death shall have been so caused. If there be no wife,