A. Shane Roeser v. Estate Of Kimberly Ann Blowers ( 2017 )
[…] Atchison
    v. Great W. Malting Co., 
    161 Wn.2d 372
    , 376, 
    166 P.3d 662
     (2007). RCW 4.20.010
    allows the personal representative of the estate to bring a wrongful death action and
    RCW 4.20.020 strictly limits beneficiaries of a wrongful death action. RCW 4.20.010
    states, in pertinent part:
    When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or
    default of another his or her personal representative may maintain an
    action for damages against the person causing the death.
    RCW 4.20.020 states, in pertinent part:
    Every such action shall be for the benefit of the wife, husband, state
    registered domestic partner, child or children, including stepchildren, of the
    person whose death shall have been so caused. If there be no wife,
    husband, state registered domestic partner, or such child or children, such
    action may be maintained for the benefit of the parents, sisters, or
    brothers, who may be dependent upon the deceased person for support,
    and who are resident within the United States at the time of his or her
    death.
    Well established Washington law permits a foreign personal representative to
    maintain a wrongful death action in Washington. In re Estate of Ludwig, 
    49 Wn.2d 312
    ,
    316, 
    301 P.2d 158
     (1956).4 There is no dispute that as the personal representative of