A. Shane Roeser v. Estate Of Kimberly Ann Blowers ( 2017 )
[…] RCW 11.96A.030(5)(d)-(f).
    The definition of "persons interested in the estate or trust" includes "all persons
    beneficially interested in the estate or trust." RCW 11.96A.030(6).
    When a person dies intestate, RCW 11.28.120 identifies who is eligible to be
    appointed personal representative of the estate: the surviving spouse (or the person of
    the spouse's choice), the decedent's child or children, the decedent's father or mother,
    the decedent's siblings, the decedent's grandchildren, and the decedent's nephews or
    nieces. RCW 11.28.120(1), (2).3 If there are no eligible candidates, "then the court may
    appoint any suitable person to administer such estate." RCW 11.28.120(7).
    Where, as here, a personal representative has no interest in the probate action
    other than being the administrator, he lacks standing to appeal. State ex rel. Simeon v.
    Superior Court for King County, 
    20 Wn.2d 88
    , 90-91, 
    145 P.2d 1017