State of Washington v. Tipasa Lesumi Uiliata ( 2018 )
[…] Salinas, 
    119 Wn.2d 192
    , 201, 
    829 P.2d 1068
     (1992). “[A]ll reasonable inferences from the evidence
    must be drawn in favor of the State and interpreted most strongly against the defendant.”
    
    Id.
     Furthermore, “[a] claim of insufficiency admits the truth of the State’s evidence and
    all inferences that reasonably can be drawn therefrom.” 
    Id.
     In a challenge to the
    sufficiency of the evidence, circumstantial evidence and direct evidence carry equal
    weight. State v. Goodman, 
    150 Wn.2d 774
    , 781, 
    83 P.3d 410
     (2004).
    RCW 69.50.435(1)(c) states that a defendant is subject to a school bus route stop
    sentencing enhancement if he or she violates RCW 69.50.401 by delivering a controlled
    substance “[w]ithin one thousand feet of a school bus route stop designated by the school
    district.”
    a.     Temporal requirement sufficiently established
    Uiliata argues that the State provided insufficient evidence that either of the two
    school bus route stops identified by its witnesses existed on the date of the offense,