State Of Washington v. Steven James Van Noy , 416 P.3d 751 ( 2018 )
[…] State Of Washington v. Steven James Van Noy , 416 P.3d 751 ( 2018 )


Menu:
  •                                                                           FILED
    COURT OF APPEALS DIV I
    - STATE OF
    WASHINGTON
    201811AY -7 Of 8:35
    IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
    STATE OF WASHINGTON,
    No. 75993-1-1
    Respondent,
    DIVISION ONE
    V.
    STEVEN VAN NOY,                                 PUBLISHED OPINION
    Appellant.                 FILED: May 7, 2018
    SPEARMAN, J. — The Drug Offender Sentencing Alternative (DOSA), RCW
    9.94A.660, authorizes a sentencing court to impose an alternative sentence
    when certain statutory conditions are met. As relevant here, a person is eligible
    for a DOSA sentence if "[Ole offender has not received a drug offender
    sentencing alternative more than once in the prior ten years before the current
    offense." ROW 9.94A.660(1)(g). We are asked to decide whether "before the
    current offense" means "before commission of the current offense" or "before
    sentencing on the current offense." The plain language of the statute indicates
    that the former reading is correct.