State Of Washington v. Steven James Van Noy , 416 P.3d 751 ( 2018 )
[…] (an aggravating factor exists where the court finds that "the defendant's conduct
    during the commission of the current offense manifested deliberate cruelty");
    RCW 9.94A.030(32)(for purposes of determining aggravating factor in a crime of
    domestic violence, "[m]inor child" is one "who is under age eighteen at the time of
    the offender's current offense"); RCW 9.94A.535(1)(j)(mitigating factor exists
    8
    No. 75993-1-1/9
    where "[t]he current offense involved domestic violence" and the defendant acted
    in response to a pattern of abuse by the victim); RCW 9.94A.535(3)(m)
    (aggravating factor where the current offense involved a high degree of
    planning). RCW 9.94A.670(2)(c)(an offender is eligible for a Special Sex
    Offender Sentencing Alternative if he has no prior convictions "for a violent
    offense that was committed within five years of the date the current offense was
    committed").
    In contrast, where the relevance of the current offense is the date of
    sentencing or the date of conviction, the SRA expressly instructs the sentencing
    court to consider those dates.3 See, e.g., RCW 9.94A.660(1)(c)(no prior