State Of Washington v. Steven James Van Noy , 416 P.3d 751 ( 2018 )
[…] (2005). An offender who receives a DOSA
    sentence serves about one-half of a standard range sentence in prison and
    receives substance abuse treatment while incarcerated. 
    Id.
     at 337-38 (citing
    RCW 9.94A.660). For the balance of the sentence, the offender receives
    supervised treatment in the community. 
    Id.
     at 338 (citing RCW 9.94A.660(2)). A
    4
    No. 75993-1-1/5
    DOSA sentence may be revoked if the offender fails to comply with its conditions.
    
    Id.
    An offender must meet seven conditions to be eligible for a DOSA
    sentence. RCW 9.94A.660(1). The condition at issue in this case limits eligibility
    to offenders who have "not received a drug offender sentencing alternative more
    than once in the prior ten years before the current offense." RCW
    9.94A.660(1)(g)(emphasis added). The parties dispute whether "before the
    current offense" means before the offender committed the current offense or
    before sentencing on the current offense.
    Van Noy contends "current offense" generally refers to the commission of