State Of Washington, V Timothy Lloyd Menzies Jr ( 2019 )
[…] State v. Jackson, 
    150 Wash. 2d 251
    ,
    276, 
    76 P.3d 217
    (2003); State v. Gaines, 
    122 Wash. 2d 502
    , 512, 
    859 P.2d 36
    (1993).
    B. MULTIPLE INCIDENTS
    Menzies argues that the trial court’s reliance on the multiple incidents aggravating factor
    was improper because the unit of prosecution is each act of sexual intercourse or penetration and
    he pleaded guilty to only one charge per victim. We disagree that the trial court could not consider
    multiple incidents in imposing the exceptional sentence.
    RCW 9.94A.530(3) gives the trial court the authority to consider facts related to additional
    crimes in this circumstance. RCW 9.94A.530(3) provides, in part: “Facts that establish the
    elements of a more serious crime or additional crimes may not be used to go outside the standard
    3
    The third ground upon which an appellant can challenge an exceptional sentence is if the sentence
    is clearly excessive. State v. Hutsell, 
    120 Wash. 2d 913
    , 916, 
    845 P.2d 1325
    (1993). Menzies does
    not argue that the sentence was clearly excessive.
    6
    No. 51431-1-II
    sentence range except . . . when specifically provided for in RCW 9.94A.535(3). . . (g).” (Emphasis
    added.) The multiple incidents aggravating factor is codified under RCW 9.94A.535(3)(g). Thus,
    RCW 9.94A.530(3) expressly allowed the trial court to consider “[f]acts that establish the elements
    of a more serious crime or additional crimes” in imposing the exceptional sentence based on the
    multiple incidents aggravating factor.
    Menzies relies on State v. Vaughn, 
    83 Wash. App. 669
    , 677, 
    924 P.2d 27
    (1996), State v.
    Armstrong, 
    106 Wash. 2d 547
    , 550, 
    723 P.2d 1111
    (1986), and State v.