State Of Washington v. S.T.W. ( 2017 )
[…] gratification because he contacted J.L. through her clothing. However, these cases specifically
    address sufficiency of evidence in proving the crime of child molestation—a crime that requires
    proof of physical sexual contact.3 
    Harstad, 153 Wash. App. at 18-19
    ; 
    Powell, 62 Wash. App. at 915
    ;
    RCW 9A.44.083. Thus, the holdings in those cases specifically focused on the contact the
    defendants had with the children’s intimate body parts, as this contact was an element of the crime.
    3
    Under RCW 9A.44.083, a person is guilty of child molestation if he or she has “sexual contact
    with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator
    is at least thirty-six months older than the victim.” Sexual contact is defined as “any touching of
    the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of
    either party or a third party.” RCW 9A.44.010(2).
    5
    No. 49415-9-II
    
    Harstad, 153 Wash. App. at 18-19
    ;