In Re The Dependency Of M-a.f-s. ( 2018 )
[…] possible:
    Permanency planning goals should be achieved at the earliest possible
    date, preferably before the child has been in out-of-home care for fifteen
    months. In cases where parental rights have been terminated, the child is
    legally free for adoption, and adoption has been identified as the primary
    permanency planning goal, it shall be a goal to complete the adoption
    within six months following entry of the termination order.
    Where, as here, the primary permanency plan is adoption, RCW 13.34.210
    states that upon entry of the order terminating parental rights, "the court shall commit
    the child to the custody of the department...for the purpose of placing the child for
    adoption."
    24
    No. 76170-6-1 (Consol. with No. 76171-4-1)/25
    Termination of parental rights is necessarily a highly fact-specific proceeding.
    
    K.M.M., 186 Wash. 2d at 477
    . Contrary to the argument of Franks and amici, the absence