In Re The Dependency Of M-a.f-s. ( 2018 )
[…] parental rights that cause harm to the child.
    Parental rights and duties are, like property rights, akin to a bundle of
    sticks. ... To be narrowly tailored, a restriction on parental rights must
    restrict only those aspects of parental rights and duties that are necessary
    to prevent harm to the child.021
    Franks asserts the State could alleviate the perceived risks for prospective adoptive
    families by terminating "only the parent's right to object to a subsequent adoption." In
    11 RCW 26.33.260 provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) The entry of a decree of adoption divests any parent.. . of all legal rights and
    obligations in respect to the adoptee, except past-due child support obligations. The
    adoptee shall be free from all legal obligations of obedience and maintenance in respect
    to the parent. The adoptee shall be, to all intents and purposes, and for all legal
    incidents, the child, legal heir, and lawful issue of the adoptive parent, entitled to all rights
    and privileges, including the right of inheritance and the right to take under testamentary
    disposition, and subject to all the obligations of a natural child of the adoptive parent.
    (4) It is the intent of the legislature that this section provide finality for adoptive
    placements and stable homes for children.
    12 "Property is often analogized to a bundle of sticks representing the right to use, possess,
    exclude, alienate, etc." Kiely v. Graves, 
    173 Wash. 2d 926
    , 936, 271 P.3d 226(2012); see also Lowe v.
    Rowe, 
    173 Wash. App. 253