In Re The Dependency Of M-a.f-s. ( 2018 )
[…] 9 Emphasis in  original.
    1° Washington has adopted a number of provisions of the federal Adoption and Safe Families Act
    of 1997, designed to speed up the process of permanency planning for children in foster care. See Pub.
    L. No. 105-89, 111 Stat. 2115(1997).
    23
    No. 76170-6-1 (Consol. with No. 76171-4-1)/24
    The statutory scheme focuses on the right of a parent to the care and custody of a child
    and reunification of the family unless the child's right to "nurture, health, or safety is
    jeopardized." RCW 13.34.020. As previously noted, the expressly stated purpose of
    chapter 13.34 RCW is to keep the family "intact unless a child's right to conditions of
    basic nurture, health, or safety is jeopardized":
    When the rights of basic nurture, physical and mental health, and safety of
    the child and the legal rights of the parents are in conflict, the rights and
    safety of the child should prevail. In making reasonable efforts under this