In Re The Dependency Of M-a.f-s. ( 2018 )
[…] fundamental holding of our prior decisions that RCW 13.34.180 and .190 do not violate
    due process under a strict scrutiny analysis because the court "in every instance" must
    find by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that termination is necessary to prevent
    harm or the risk of harm to children. 
    C.B., 134 Wash. App. at 346
    .
    The termination statutes are narrowly tailored to ensure not only that the requisite
    harm to the child is not merely an abstract concept, but also that continuation of the
    parental relationship is a barrier to permanency. RCW 13.34.180(1)(f) requires the
    22
    No. 76170-6-1 (Consol. with No. 76171-4-1)/23
    Department to prove that continuation of the parent and child relationship "clearly
    diminishes the child's prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent home."
    RCW 13.34.180(1)(f)"is mainly concerned with the continued effect of the legal
    relationship between parent and child, as an obstacle to adoption; it is especially a
    concern where children have potential adoption resources." In re Dependency of A.C.,
    
    123 Wash. App. 244