State Of Washington v. Cory Tash , 413 P.3d 1069 ( 2018 )
[…] of the Legislature in creating the statute.” 
    Watson, 146 Wash. 2d at 954
    . “The court discerns
    legislative intent from the plain language enacted by the legislature, considering the text of the
    provision in question, the context of the statute in which the provision is found, related provisions,
    amendments to the provision, and the statutory scheme as a whole.” Fast v. Kennewick Pub. Hosp.
    Dist., 
    187 Wash. 2d 27
    , 33, 
    384 P.3d 232
    (2016).
    RCW 9A.44.130(1)(a) requires any person who “has been convicted of any sex offense or
    kidnapping offense” to “register with the county sheriff for the county of the person’s residence.”
    This statute also states, “When a person required to register under this section is in custody of . . .
    a local jail . . . as a result of a sex offense or kidnapping offense, the person shall also register at
    the time of release from custody.” RCW 9A.44.130(1)(a). The registration statute applies
    retroactively, so changes made following Tash’s crimes apply to him. In re Pers. Restraint of
    Estavillo, 
    69 Wash. App. 401
    , 404 n.2, 
    848 P.2d 1335
    (1993).
    RCW 9A.44.130(4)(a)(i) sets forth the deadline to register when released from custody.
    This statute states in relevant part:
    “OFFENDERS IN CUSTODY. Sex offenders or kidnapping offenders who are in
    custody of . . . a local jail . . . must register at the time of release from custody with
    an official designated by the agency that has jurisdiction over the offender . . . . The
    3
    50108-2-II
    offender must also register within three business days from the time of release with
    the county sheriff for the county of the person’s residence.
    RCW 9A.44.130(4)(a)(i). Moreover, “[t]he agency that has jurisdiction over the offender shall
    provide notice to the offender of the duty to register.” RCW 9A.44.130(4)(a)(i).
    In 2015, our legislature amended RCW 9A.44.130(4)(a)(i) as follows:
    OFFENDERS IN CUSTODY. (A) Sex offenders who committed a sex offense on,
    before, or after February 28, 1990, and who, on or after July 28, 1991, are in