Prp Of Paul Bufalini ( 2018 )
[…] 4
    This conclusion is consistent with In re Personal Restraint of Dyer, 
    157 Wash. 2d 358
    , 369, 
    139 P.3d 320
    (2006). In Dyer, the court held that a denial of parole was erroneous and remanded for
    a new hearing, stating that it cannot make the decision whether parole should be granted in the
    first 
    instance. 157 Wash. 2d at 369
    . Here, we make no decision as to whether Bufalini’s DOSA
    should be revoked, but simply place him in the status he would now enjoy if the erroneous
    decisions had not been made.
    12
    No. 50785-4-II
    Under former RCW 10.05.030, the arraigning judge “upon consideration of the [deferred
    prosecution] petition and with the concurrence of the prosecuting attorney may continue the
    arraignment and refer such person” to an evaluation for a placement in a drug, alcohol, or mental
    health facility. The Supreme Court rejected the State’s argument that the decision to permit a
    deferred prosecution was an executive charging decision, instead characterizing the deferred