Prp Of Paul Bufalini ( 2018 )
[…] 9.94A.660(7)(c) because RCW 9.94A.662(3) provides no standards to guide DOC’s decision to
    revoke a DOSA, similar to the statute at issue in Schillberg.
    13
    No. 50785-4-II
    Bufalini’s reliance on Schillberg fails for a number of reasons. First, the superior court in
    Bufalini’s case never made a decision to not revoke a DOSA. Consequently, DOC’s revocation
    did not purport to veto any decision by the superior court and thus did not raise the separation of
    powers problem present in Schillberg.
    Second, under RCW 9.94A.662(3), DOC may revoke an offender’s DOSA under two
    conditions. First, an offender may be reclassified “[i]f the department finds that conditions of
    community custody have been willfully violated.” RCW 9.94A.662(3). Second, an offender
    shall be reclassified if he or she “fails to complete the [substance abuse] program or who is
    administratively terminated from the [substance abuse] program.” RCW 9.94A.662(3). In re
    
    Schley, 197 Wash. App. at 8