In Re The Parentage Of: L.l. Geoffrey Lyles, Res. And Trinity Sesay, App. ( 2015 )
[…] No. 72316-2-1/4
    untenable grounds if its factual findings are unsupported by the record, jd.
    However, unchallenged findings are treated as verities on appeal. In re Mahanev.
    
    146 Wn. 2d 878
    , 895, 
    51 P.3d 776
    , 785 (2002). The court acts for untenable
    reasons if it has used an incorrect standard or the facts do not meet the
    requirements of the correct standard. In re Wicklund. 84 Wn. App. at 770, n.1.
    The court acts unreasonably if its decision is outside the range of acceptable
    choices given the facts and the legal standard.
    RCW 26.09.191 (1)(e) removes a trial court's discretion to require mutual
    decision making by parents where they have "a history of acts of domestic
    violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010(1) or an assault or sexual assault which
    causes grievous bodily harm or the fear of such harm." See also, In re Marriage
    of Caven, 136Wn.2d 800, 806-10, 
    966 P.2d 1247
     (1998). As we held in In re
    Marriage of Mansour, 
    126 Wn. App. 1
    , 10, 
    106 P.3d 768
     (2004), the statute is
    unequivocal. "Once the court finds that a parent engaged in physical abuse, it