State Of Washington v. Antoine Shaw ( 2018 )
[…] (2004).
    5
    No. 50163-5-II
    B.     SECOND DEGREE BURGLARY
    Shaw argues that there was insufficient evidence to show he unlawfully entered or
    remained in a building for second degree burglary. We disagree.
    Under RCW 9A.52.030(1), a person is guilty of second degree burglary if (1) with intent
    to commit a crime against a person or property therein, (2) he enters or remains unlawfully in a
    building. “A person ‘enters or remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when he or she is not then
    licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to so enter or remain.” RCW 9A.52.010(2). “A license
    or privilege to enter or remain in a building which is only partly open to the public is not a license
    or privilege to enter or remain in that part of a building which is not open to the public.” RCW
    9A.52.010(2).
    Unlawful presence and criminal intent must be present for a burglary to occur. State v.
    Allen, 
    127 Wn. App. 125
    , 137, 
    110 P.3d 849
     (2005). “[A] limitation on or revocation of the