State Of Washington, V Teri Michael Talbot ( 2017 )
[…] 185 Wash. 2d 768
    , 775, 
    374 P.3d 1152
    (2016).
    We review challenges to a trial court’s conclusions of law de novo. 
    Homan, 181 Wash. 2d at 106
    . We defer to the fact finder on issues of conflicting testimony, witness credibility, and the
    persuasiveness of evidence. State v. Ague–Masters, 
    138 Wash. App. 86
    , 102, 
    156 P.3d 265
    (2007).
    If there is insufficient evidence to prove an element of a crime, reversal is required. State v. Smith,
    
    155 Wash. 2d 496
    , 505, 
    120 P.3d 559
    (2005).
    8
    No. 49381-1-II
    Under RCW 9A.44.086(1), a person is guilty of second degree child molestation “when
    the person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual
    contact with another who is at least twelve years old but less than fourteen years old and not
    married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim.”
    A person is guilty of attempt of a crime if “with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does
    any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” RCW 9A.28.020(1).
    2.      Criminal Intent