State Of Washington v. Reno Duane Doolittle ( 2017 )
[…] Doolittle analogizes this
    case to State v. Kisor, 
    68 Wash. App. 610
    , 620, 844 P.2d 1038(1993). In Kisor, the court
    found there was insufficient evidence to support the order of restitution because it was
    based solely on an affidavit that was "nothing more than a rough estimate of the costs
    associated with purchasing a new animal and training it. . .[with] no indication of where
    [the declarant] obtained the figures as to the cost of purchasing the animal and training
    4 The CVCP had already determined Clement was a victim under RCW 7.68. RCW 7.68.020
    defines "victim" as "a person who suffers bodily injury or death as a proximate result of a criminal act of
    another person."
    -4-
    No. 75609-5-1/5
    it and the dog's handler." 
    Kisor, 68 Wash. App. at 620
    . We do not have such limited
    evidence here.
    Consistent with RCW 7.68.070(5), the State provided 33 checks from the victim's