State Of Washington v. Reno Duane Doolittle ( 2017 )
[…] Evidence supporting
    restitution is sufficient if it affords a reasonable basis for estimating loss
    and does not subject the trier of fact to mere speculation or conjecture.
    
    Deskins, 180 Wash. 2d at 82
    -83 (internal citations omitted). If the amount of damages is
    established by "substantial credible evidence" at the restitution hearing, no abuse of
    discretion will be found. State v. Pollard, 
    66 Wash. App. 779
    , 785, 
    834 P.2d 51
    (1992).
    2 The State mistakenly relies on the Sentencing Reform Act, RCW 9.94A.753, which states
    "Mestitution shall be ordered whenever the offender is convicted of an offense which results in injury to
    any person. . . unless extraordinary circumstances exist." RCW 9.94A.753(5). However, the Sentencing
    Reform Act, RCW 9.94A, only applies to felonies. State v. Marks, 
    95 Wash. App. 537
    , 538, 
    977 P.2d 606
    (1999).