Francisco Guillen v. Benjamin Pearson , 195 Wash. App. 464 ( 2016 )
[…] 192 Wn. App. 824
    , 838, 
    368 P.3d 251
     (2016). On the other hand, the term “other
    person” is a broad descriptor that requires some kind of restriction in order to avoid rendering the
    rest of the definition superfluous.
    Based on a traditional rule of grammar, the plain meaning of RCW 60.04.011(1) is that a
    licensed subcontractor is not required show that it is in charge of any improvement to real
    property to satisfy the definition of construction agent.
    b.   Inapplicability of Strict Construction Rule
    Milestone argues that we must strictly construe RCW 60.04.011(1) and RCW 60.04.021
    in determining whether ASBI was its construction agent. We disagree.
    RCW 60.04.900 states that the lien statutes – expressly including RCW 60.04.011 and
    RCW 60.04.021 – “are to be liberally construed to provide security for all parties intended to be
    protected by their provisions.” However, the common law rule is that lien statutes must be
    strictly construed because they are in derogation of common law. Williams v. Athletic Field,
    Inc., 
    172 Wn.2d 683
    , 695, 
    261 P.3d 109
     (2011). The Supreme Court in Williams confirmed that