Francisco Guillen v. Benjamin Pearson , 195 Wash. App. 464 ( 2016 )
[…] an improvement to real property is the owner’s construction agent without having to show that it
    had charge of that improvement.
    2.   Satisfaction of “Having Charge of Any Improvement” Requirement
    Even if we adopted Milestone’s interpretation that ABSI must have charge of any
    improvement in order to be a construction agent, the result here would be the same. We hold
    that ABSI’s framing work qualifies as “any improvement” to real property and that ABSI had
    charge of that improvement.
    a.   Plain Language Analysis
    As discussed above, RCW 60.04.011(1) defines construction agent as “any registered or
    licensed contractor, registered or licensed subcontractor, architect, engineer, or other person
    having charge of any improvement to real property.” (Emphasis added.) RCW 60.04.011(5)
    defines “improvement” as:
    (a) Constructing, altering, repairing, remodeling, demolishing, clearing, grading, or
    filling in, of, to, or upon any real property or street or road in front of or adjoining