Francisco Guillen v. Benjamin Pearson , 195 Wash. App. 464 ( 2016 )
[…] McDonald’s. Id. at 271. The court repeatedly stated that Keystone was a construction agent
    because McDonald’s placed Keystone in charge of the construction project.
    Because McDonald’s Corporation placed general contractor Keystone . . . in charge
    of constructing its restaurant, RCW 60.04.011(1) deems Keystone to be
    McDonald’s statutory construction agent.
    Id.
    It is undisputed that Keystone is a registered and licensed contractor that
    McDonald’s placed in charge of constructing its restaurant. This being the case,
    10
    No. 48058-1-II
    according to RCW 60.04.011(1), Keystone is “deemed the agent of the owner for
    the limited purpose of establishing the lien created by this chapter.”
    Id. at 274.
    [H]ere, McDonald’s placed Keystone in charge of the construction project. This
    factual difference is critical because, when McDonald’s placed Keystone in charge
    of the construction project, the statutes deemed Keystone to be McDonald’s