Francisco Guillen v. Benjamin Pearson , 195 Wash. App. 464 ( 2016 )
[…] registered or licensed “if required to be licensed or registered by the provisions of the laws of the
    6
    No. 48058-1-II
    Accordingly, we hold that the laborers are persons who are entitled to a lien under RCW
    60.04.021.
    C.     SUBCONTRACTOR’S STATUS AS CONSTRUCTION AGENT
    The laborers argue that they were entitled to a construction lien under RCW 60.04.021
    because ABSI was Milestone’s construction agent as defined in RCW 60.04.011(1). We agree.
    1.    Inapplicability of “Having Charge of Any Improvement” Requirement
    RCW 60.04.011(1) defines construction agent as “any registered or licensed contractor,
    registered or licensed subcontractor, architect, engineer, or other person having charge of any
    improvement to real property.” (Emphasis added.) The parties dispute whether the italicized
    language modifies each of the categories of persons listed (Milestone’s argument) or only
    modifies “other person” (the laborers’ argument).
    Milestone argues that RCW 60.04.011(1) should be interpreted as if the italicized
    language applied to each category of potential construction agents: “any registered or licensed
    contractor [having charge of any improvement to real property], registered or licensed
    subcontractor [having charge of any improvement to real property], architect [having charge of
    any improvement to real property], engineer [having charge of any improvement to real
    property], or other person having charge of any improvement to real property.” Under this
    interpretation, a registered or licensed subcontractor must have charge of any improvement to
    real property in order to meet the definition of construction agent.
    state of Washington.” (Emphasis added.) No statute requires that laborers be licensed or
    registered.
    7