Francisco Guillen v. Benjamin Pearson , 195 Wash. App. 464 ( 2016 )
[…] RCW 60.04.021 describes who is entitled to a construction lien:
    Except as provided in RCW 60.04.031, any person furnishing labor, professional
    services, materials, or equipment for the improvement of real property shall have a
    lien upon the improvement for the contract price of labor, professional services,
    materials, or equipment furnished at the instance of the owner, or the agent or
    construction agent of the owner.
    4
    No. 48058-1-II
    (Emphasis added.) “Labor” means the “exertion of the powers of body or mind performed at the
    site for compensation.” RCW 60.04.011(7). “Improvement” includes “constructing” upon any
    real property. RCW 60.04.011(5)(a).
    The key issue here is whether ABSI was Milestone’s “construction agent.” RCW
    60.04.011(1) defines “construction agent” as “any registered or licensed contractor, registered or
    licensed subcontractor, architect, engineer, or other person having charge of any improvement to
    real property, who shall be deemed the agent of the owner for the limited purpose of establishing
    the lien created by this chapter.”
    3.   Principles of Statutory Interpretation
    Statutory interpretation is a matter of law that we review de novo. Jametsky v. Olsen,
    
    179 Wn.2d 756
    , 761, 
    317 P.3d 1003
     (2014). The purpose of statutory interpretation is to