Gulick Trucking, Inc. v. State Of Washington Employment Security Department ( 2018 )
[…] 4.       “GENERAL CONTRACTUAL RIGHTS”
    Gulick argues that the commissioner erred because it relied on “general contractual
    rights”—the rights to supervise and ensure compliance. Br. of Appellant at 19. This argument
    derives from Seattle Aerie No. 1 of the Fraternal Order of Eagles v. Commissioner of
    Unemployment Compensation & Placement, 
    23 Wash. 2d 167
    , 
    160 P.2d 614
    (1945). But as Swanson
    Hay recognized, Seattle Aerie’s reliance upon common law principles to define an independent
    contractor was overruled by the legislature when it enacted RCW 50.04.100. 
    1 Wash. App. 2d
    at
    205. That statute defines ESA-covered “employment” as “unlimited by the relationship of master
    and servant as known to the common law or any other legal relationship.” RCW 50.04.100. We
    agree with Swanson Hay on this point.
    Relatedly, Gulick argues that the term “control or direction” in RCW 50.04.140(1)(a) is
    undefined so that common-law tests apply. Again, Swanson Hay rejects this argument by correctly