Lenard Beierle v. Dep't of Agriculture ( 2019 )
[…] 6
    No. 36145-4-III
    Beierle, et al v. Dep’t of Agric.
    establish the proposition at issue is more probably true than not true.” Mohr v. Grant, 
    153 Wn.2d 812
    , 822, 
    108 P.3d 768
     (2005).
    Mr. Beierle challenges Conclusion of Law 16:
    Because the Mana Silencer and Oro WetCit labels provide that an
    application must avoid contact with human skin and eyes, and be conducted
    under certain conditions to avoid drift, it is concluded that the Appellant
    conducted the aerial application “inconsistent with labeling” in violation of
    RCW 15.58.150(2)(c).
    CP at 651.
    RCW 15.58.150(2)(c) provides in part: “It shall be unlawful . . . For any person to
    use or cause to be used any pesticide contrary to label directions.” The label for Silencer
    directs: “Do not apply this product in a way that will contact workers or other persons,
    either directly or through drift.” CP at 1722. The label for WetCit directs: “Do not get in
    eyes or on clothing. Avoid contact with skin.” CP at 1858.