State of Washington v. Timothy Lucious ( 2013 )
[…] failings by trial counsel, although he also attacks the judge and the prosecutor. We have
    reviewed the arguments, but decline to consider most of them as many involve factual
    6
    No. 29545-1-III
    State v. Lucious
    allegations outside the record of this appeal. His remedy is to seek relief by personal
    restraint petition. State v. Norman, 
    61 Wn. App. 16
    ,27-28, 
    808 P.2d 1159
     (1991).
    One argument that can be addressed on this record is the sufficiency of the
    evidence to support the drive-by shooting conviction. RCW 9A.36.045(1) defines the
    offense in terms of discharging a firearm "in a manner which creates a substantial risk of
    death or serious physical injury" from a motor vehicle or "the immediate area of a motor
    vehicle that was used to transport the shooter or the firearm, or both, to the scene of the
    discharge." Here, a witness described Mr. Luscious shooting at the victim's car and then
    promptly getting into a red Cadillac and departing the scene. That testimony amply
    supported this conviction.
    The convictions are affirmed.