Neal Mcintosh v. Azalea Gardens, Llc ( 2016 )
[…] fees where the contract authorizes such an award. The statute defines “prevailing party” as one in
    whose favor final judgment is rendered. RCW 4.84.330. Paragraph 27 of the parties’ leases
    provides that the prevailing party “[i]n any action arising out of this Rental Agreement, including
    eviction” shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees and costs. CP at 329. If both parties prevail
    on major issues, each party bears its own costs and fees. Seashore Villa Ass’n v. Hugglund Family
    Ltd. P’ship, 
    163 Wn. App. 531
    , 547, 
    260 P.3d 906
     (2011). Finally, RCW 59.20.110 states that in
    any action arising out of the Manufactured/Mobile Home Landlord-Tenant Act (MHLTA), ch.
    59.20 RCW, “the prevailing party shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.”3
    Azalea contends that both parties prevailed on major issues such that each should bear their
    own costs because it prevailed on receiving the declaratory judgment within its counterclaim which
    3