State Of Washington, V Melwyn Van Fields ( 2018 )
[…] Further, both debit and credit cards can be “means of account access.” See 
    Johnson, 188 Wash. 2d at 754
    . Here, Freeman testified that an EBT card can be used just like a debit card. This
    testimony again supports that her EBT card was a “means of account access.”
    Viewed in the light most favorable to the State, there was sufficient evidence to show that
    Freeman’s EBT card satisfied the first part of the definition of “access device”—“any card, plate,
    code, account number, or other means of account access.” RCW 9A.56.010(1). Next, we look to
    whether sufficient evidence supports that the EBT card could “be used alone or in conjunction
    with another access device to obtain money, goods, services, or anything else of value.” RCW
    9A.56.010(1).
    III. “CAN BE USED” TO OBTAIN SOMETHING OF VALUE
    To be an access device, the means of account access must be one “that can be used alone
    or in conjunction with another access device to obtain money, goods, services, or anything else of
    value, or that can be used to initiate a transfer of funds, other than a transfer originated solely by
    paper instrument.” RCW 9A.56.010(1). Fields argues that the State had to show that the EBT
    card could, in fact, be used to access something of value and that the State failed to do so. Again,
    we disagree.
    The State must prove the access device’s status—that it could be used—when the device