In Re The Dependency Of: L.j., Dob: 12/10/13 Tijan Sumbundu v. Dshs ( 2018 )
[…] [k] Yes, in her current home, where she has
    resided since she was a few weeks old.8
    Thus, substantial evidence supports the challenged findings.
    Sumbundu claims this court cannot consider the CASA's report because it was
    never admitted into evidence. But he cites no relevant authority requiring admission of
    the report. He also overlooks the fact that the report is mandated by statute,9 prepared
    by an officer of the court,19 sworn under penalty of perjury, and, most importantly,
    properly considered by the court under RCW 13.34.105 (1)(e)(the CASA "may make
    8(Emphasis added)      CP at 160.
    9 RCW 13.34.105(1)(a)(the CASA has a duty to "investigate, collect relevant information about
    the child's situation, and report to the court factual information regarding the best interests of the child").
    10 GALR 2(f), 4; see Kelley v. Pierce County., 
    179 Wn.App. 566
    , 576, 
    319 P.3d 74
     (2014).
    13
    No. 76149-8-1/14
    recommendations based upon an independent investigation regarding the best interests