State Of Washington v. Fred Charles Myers, Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] 6 jd, at 110.
    7 
    Id. at 112.
    No. 71499-6-1/3
    upset" and began to try to turn around to face the officers.8 As Officer Young and
    Sergeant Sparr tried to restrain Myers and calm him, Myers began kicking backwards
    with his left leg and kicked Officer Young in the "shin pretty good a couple of times."9
    Myers also turned his head and tried to bite Officer Young's arm. After three officers
    used their body weight to hold him down on the floor, Myers stopped fighting.
    The State charged Myers with third degree assault against Officer Young under
    RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g), which criminalizes "[a]ssault[ing] a law enforcement officer or
    other employee of a law enforcement agency who was performing his or her official
    duties at the time of the assault." Prior to trial, Myers waived his right to a CrR 3.5
    hearing and stipulated to the admissibility of statements he made to the officers during
    the incident.
    At trial, the State presented the testimony of Detective Connelly, Officer Young,