The City Of Ferndale v. Artur And Margaret Rojsza ( 2017 )
[…] Settlement could not be enforced pursuant to CR 2A and RCW 2.44.010. They
    are wrong.
    4 Because the Rojszas are under a duty to make payments on the judgment, the case is
    not moot. City of Sequim v. Malkasian, 
    157 Wn.2d 251
    , 259, 
    138 P.3d 943
    (2006). The City errs
    by claiming otherwise.
    5 The subject of this appeal is the Third Order and Judgment. Both parties recognize that
    the merits of this appeal are tied to the merits of the first appeal concerning the Consent
    Judgment and Stipulation.
    6 RCW 4.60.050 authorizes judgments by confession when there is no lawsuit pending. It
    provides,"A judgment by confession may be entered without action, either for money due or to
    become due, or to secure any person against contingent liability on behalf of the defendant, or
    both, in the manner prescribed by this chapter." Pursuant to RCW 4.60.040,"The confession and
    assent thereto shall be in writing and subscribed by the parties making the same, and
    acknowledged by each before some officer authorized to take acknowledgments of deeds."
    7
    No. 74863-7-1/8