State of Washington v. Nathaniel Lewis Vickers ( 2016 )
[…] without conducting an individualized inquiry into his ability to pay.
    As a preliminary matter, we must consider whether to accept review of he issue
    since Mr. Vickers did not object to the finding of ability to pay in the trial cou , thereby
    failing to preserve the issue. RAP 2.5( a); State v. Blazina, 
    182 Wn.2d 827
    , 83 , 344 P .3d
    680 (2015) ("[ u ]npreserved LFO errors do not command review as a matter o right"). A
    majority of the panel favors exercising our discretion under RAP 2.5(a) to revi    wthe
    issue.
    Under RCW 10.01.160(3), courts may not order a defendant to pay dis retionary
    "costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them," taking into account "the
    financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs
    will impose."
    3
    No. 33095-8-111
    State v. Vickers
    Practically speaking, this imperative under RCW 10.01.160(3)
    means that the court must do more than sign a judgment and sentence
    boilerplate language stating that it engaged in the required inquiry. Th