Harder Mechanical, Inc. v. Patrick Tierney , 196 Wash. App. 384 ( 2016 )
[…] in 2008.
    Tierney's union referred him to work for a temporary full-time job
    beginning on April 6, 2012, with appellant Harder Mechanical Inc. The job was
    expected to last less than a week. While on the job, Tierney injured his left
    shoulder. He filed a claim for worker's compensation with the Department of
    Labor and Industries.
    By statute, the amount of time loss compensation for an injury claim must
    be calculated on the basis of "the monthly wages the worker was receiving from
    all employment at the time of injury." RCW 51.08.178(1).1 For workers like
    1 The formula for calculating an injured worker's monthly wage is provided
    by RCW 51.08.178:
    (1) For the purposes of this title, the monthly wages the worker was
    receiving from all employment at the time of injury shall be the
    basis upon which compensation is computed unless otherwise
    provided specifically in the statute concerned. In cases where the
    worker's wages are not fixed by the month, they shall be
    determined by multiplying the daily wage the worker was receiving
    at the time of the injury:
    (a) By five, if the worker was normally employed one day a
    week;
    (b) By nine, if the worker was normally employed two days a
    week;
    No. 74845-9-1/3
    Tierney whose wages are "not fixed by the month," the monthly wage is
    calculated by one of two methods. One method calculates the monthly wage as
    a multiple of "the daily wage the worker was receiving at the time of the injury,"