Harder Mechanical, Inc. v. Patrick Tierney , 196 Wash. App. 384 ( 2016 )
[…] At Harder's insistence,
    the superior court entered its own findings of fact. The court's findings were
    similar to the Board's findings although somewhat abbreviated.
    Harder contends the superior court's legal analysis was necessarily flawed
    because the court failed to make sufficient findings of fact concerning the
    Avundes factors. This argument misunderstands the respective roles of the
    Board and the superior court.
    When reviewing a decision of the Board, the superior court presumes the
    correctness of the Board's decision. RCW 51.52.115; Dep't of Labor & Indus, v.
    Rowley, 185Wn.2d 186, Tf 31,         P.3d      (2016). If the superior court
    No. 74845-9-1/7
    decides that the Board "has acted within its power and has correctly construed
    the law and found the facts," the superior court confirms the Board's decision in
    its entirety.
    In all court proceedings under or pursuant to this title the findings
    and decision of the board shall be prima facie correct and the
    burden of proof shall be upon the party attacking the same. Ifthe