Michael J. York v. CSL Plasma, Inc. fka ZBA Plasma ( 2015 )
[…] 10
    No. 32363-3-II1
    York v. CSL Plasma, Inc.
    limited to, a hospital, clinic, health maintenance organization, or nursing home. Any civil
    action against an entity for professional negligence must be commenced within three
    years of the act or omission causing the injury, or one year after the patient discovered or
    should have reasonably discovered the injury, whichever occurs later, except that all
    claims must be brought within eight years after the injury-causing act or omission.
    RCW 4.16.350(3).
    The time for commencement of an action is tolled "upon proof of fraud,
    intentional concealment, or the presence of a foreign body not intended to have a
    therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect, until the date the patient or the patient's
    representative has actual knowledge of the act of fraud or concealment, or of the
    presence of the foreign body; the patient or the patient's representative has one year from
    the date of the actual knowledge in which to commence a civil action for damages."
    RCW 4.16.350(3).
    A cause of action for an injury resulting from health care is addressed in chapter
    7.70 RCW. While the chapter does not supply a definition of "health care," the term has
    been defined by Washington courts as '" the process in which [a physician is] utilizing the