Michael J. York v. CSL Plasma, Inc. fka ZBA Plasma ( 2015 )
[…] While CSL Plasma may be required to employ
    a physician, it does not provide health care services. In Doe v. Puget Sound Blood
    Center, 117 Wn.2d 772,819 P.2d 370 (1991), the court held that a person donating blood
    is not seeking treatment and is not protected by physician-patient privilege. Similarly,
    Mr. York was not seeking treatment when he donated plasma. He was not receiving care
    as a patient. He received compensation for donating plasma. His claim is not for injury
    occurring as a result of health care, making the statute of limitations in RCW 4.16.350
    inapplicable to Mr. York.
    3.     Whether Mr. York's action is time barred under RCW 4.16.080(2).
    RCW 4.16.080(2) describes the following actions as being barred by a three-year
    statute oflimitations: "An action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal property,
    including an action for the specific recovery thereof, or for any other injury to the person
    or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated." Mr. York argues that the quoted
    subsection has no application to his claim because his claim does not involve personal
    property. Mr. York's argument ignores the last phrase, "or for other any injury to the
    12
    No. 32363-3-II1
    York v. CSL Plasma, Inc.