State of Washington v. Joel Galvan-Serrano ( 2018 )
[…] the State.
    2
    No. 34653-6-III
    State v. Galvan-Serrano
    construction, in the information.” 
    Id. at 786.
    “If so, the court then inquires whether the
    defendant was nonetheless prejudiced by the unartful language used in the information.”
    
    Id. “When the
    necessary elements cannot be found or fairly implied, prejudice is
    presumed and reversal is necessary.” 
    Id. Mr. Galvan-Serrano
    contends the information failed to inform him the State was
    required to prove he did not meet the requirements of RCW 9.41.175. We disagree.
    RCW 9.41.175 provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) A nonimmigrant alien, who is not a resident of Washington or a
    citizen of Canada, may carry or possess any firearm without having first
    obtained an alien firearm license if the nonimmigrant alien possesses:
    (a) A valid passport and visa showing he or she is in the country
    legally;
    (b) If required under federal law, an approved United States
    department of justice ATF-6 NIA application and permit for temporary
    importation of firearms and ammunition by nonimmigrant aliens; and
    (c)(i) A valid hunting license issued by a state or territory of the
    United States; or
    (ii) An invitation to participate in a trade show or sport shooting
    event being conducted in this state, another state, or another country that is
    contiguous with this state.
    (2) A citizen of Canada may carry or possess any firearm so long as
    he or she possesses:
    (a) Valid documentation as required for entry into the United States;
    (b) If required under federal law, an approved United States
    department of justice ATF-6 NIA application and permit for temporary
    importation of firearms and ammunition by nonimmigrant aliens; and
    (c)(i) A valid hunting license issued by a state or territory of the
    United States; or
    3
    No. 34653-6-III
    State v. Galvan-Serrano
    (ii) An invitation to participate in a trade show or sport shooting
    event being conducted in this state, another state, or another country that is
    contiguous with this state.
    Thus, in order to fall under the provisions of RCW 9.41.175(1), a person must
    have valid documentation, such as a passport with the appropriate visa, showing the
    person is in the United States legally. Similarly, for a Canadian citizen to fall under