State of Washington v. Joel Galvan-Serrano ( 2018 )
[…] 9.41.173, and did not then possess a valid passport and visa showing he or
    she was lawfully within the United States of America; contrary to RCW
    9.41.171, and against the peace and dignity of the State of Washington.
    Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 8-9. 1
    1
    The language is identical for both charges.
    No. 34653-6-III
    State v. Galvan-Serrano
    In his appeal, Mr. Galvan-Serrano’s sole argument is that the State’s information
    failed to provide sufficient notice of the crime charged.
    ANALYSIS 2
    Mr. Galvan-Serrano was convicted of two violations of RCW 9.41.171, alien in
    possession of a firearm, that provides:
    It is a class C felony for any person who is not a citizen of the United
    States to carry or possess any firearm, unless the person: (1) Is a lawful
    permanent resident; (2) has obtained a valid alien firearm license pursuant
    to RCW 9.41.173; or (3) meets the requirements of RCW 9.41.175.
    To provide constitutionally sufficient notice, an information must allege every
    element of the crime charged. State v. Nonog, 
    169 Wash. 2d 220
    , 226, 
    237 P.3d 250
    (2010);
    State v. Kjorsvik, 
    117 Wash. 2d 93
    , 101, 
    812 P.2d 86
    (1991).