State Of Washington v. Kevin Mark Himple ( 2018 )
[…] Snohomish County violated his rights under article I, section 22 of the Washington
    State Constitution. He contends that the trial court should have granted his motion
    to dismiss count three at the close of the State's case, because no evidence was
    presented that the crime occurred in King County. He also contends that the trial
    court should have granted his motion for a new trial. Alternatively, Himple argues
    that his counsel was ineffective for failing to properly raise and argue venue.
    4
    No. 75298-7-1/5
    I. Venue
    Article I, section 22 of the Washington Constitution provides that: "[i]n
    criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right. . . to have a speedy public
    trial by an impartial jury of the county in which the offense is charged to have been
    committed." WASH. CONST. art. I, § 22. Additionally, CrR 5.1 governs the proper,
    venue for the commencement of criminal actions. CrR 5.1(a) provides that an
    action shall be commenced either: "(1) In the county where the offense was