Michael Nevler v. Employment Security Department ( 2018 )
[…] , 571, 326
    P.3d 713(2014), citing RCW 34.05.570(1)(a).
    2
    No. 76327-0-1/3
    Whether an employee's behavior constitutes misconduct is a mixed
    question of law and fact. 
    Tapper, 122 Wash. 2d at 402
    . We give deference to the
    agency's factual findings. The process of applying the law to the facts is a
    question of law subject to de novo review. 
    Tapper, 122 Wash. 2d at 403
    .
    The statutory definition of misconduct includes "Willful or wanton disregard
    of the rights, title, and interests of the employer or a fellow employee."
    RCW 50.04.294(1)(a). When the employee's act is a violation of a company rule,
    it is considered misconduct under the statute "if the rule is reasonable and if the
    claimant knew or should have known of the existence of the rule."
    RCW 50.04.294(2)(f).
    The following facts are undisputed. Nevler had previously been off work
    for some time due to an injury. On the night of the incident that led to his firing,
    he was working light duty. He was assisting the servers by selling wines to