State Of Washington v. Jennifer Cathryn Dreewes ( 2018 )
[…] that a person present is an accomplice.
    A person who is an accomplice in the commission of a crime is
    guilty of that crime whether present at the scene or not.
    Burglary in the First Degree While Armed with a Firearm Conviction
    Dreewes contends sufficient evidence does not support the jury finding of
    accomplice liability of burglary in the first degree while armed with a firearm. Dreewes
    asserts the evidence does not show she knew Thomas and Parrish would commit the
    crime of burglary in the first degree by unlawfully entering the residence.
    RCW 9A.52.020(1) defines the crime of burglary in the first degree. RCW
    9A.52.020(1) states:
    A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a
    crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains
    unlawfully in a building and if, in entering or while in the building or in
    immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a)
    is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person.
    21
    No. 74055-5-1/22
    The information charging Dreewes as an accomplice to the crime of burglary in
    the first degree while armed with a firearm states:
    COUNT I: FIRST DEGREE BURGLARY(FIREARM ALLEGATION),
    committed as follows: That the defendant, on or about the 23rd day of
    January, 2014, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property
    therein, did enter and remain unlawfully in the building of Rohen Brewer-
    Slater, located at 10501 56th Avenue [sic] NE, Marysville, Washington,
    and in entering and while in such building and in immediate flight
    therefrom, the defendant or another participant in the crime was armed
    with a firearm, a deadly weapon; proscribed by RCW 9A.52.020, a felony;
    and that at the time of the commission of the crime, the defendant or an
    accomplice was armed with a firearm, as provided and defined in RCW
    9.94A.533(3), RCW 9.41.010, and RCW 9.94A.825.
    The to-convict jury instruction for the crime of burglary in the first degree states:
    To convict the defendant of the crime of burglary in the first degree
    as charged in Count 1, each of the following elements of the crime must be
    proved beyond a reasonable doubt:
    (1) That on or about the 23rd day of January, 2014, the defendant
    entered or remained unlawfully in a building;
    (2) That the entering or remaining was with intent to commit a
    crime against a person or property therein;
    (3) That in so entering or while in the building or in immediate flight
    from the building the defendant or an accomplice in the crime charged
    was armed with a deadly weapon; and
    (4) That the acts occurred in the State of Washington.