Kitsap County, V Kitsap Rifle And Revolver Club ( 2018 )
[…] Sys., 
    162 Wash. 2d 210
    , 219, 
    173 P.3d 885
    (2007).
    If the plain meaning of a statute is unambiguous, we must apply that plain meaning as an
    expression of legislative intent without considering extrinsic sources. 
    Jametsky, 179 Wash. 2d at 762
    . A statute is ambiguous if its language is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation.
    
    Id. We resolve
    ambiguities by considering other indications of legislative intent, including
    principles of statutory construction, legislative history, and relevant case law. 
    Id. b. Language
    of RCW 7.21.030(2)
    RCW 7.21.030(2) states, “If the court finds that the person has failed or refused to
    perform an act that is yet within the person’s power to perform,” then the court may find the
    person in contempt and impose remedial sanctions. (Emphasis added.) The phrase “if the court
    finds” clearly requires the trial court to decide whether the person has the ability to perform
    before imposing remedial sanctions.