Kitsap County, V Kitsap Rifle And Revolver Club ( 2018 )
[…] power to perform.” RCW 7.21.010(3). Punitive sanctions are imposed to punish past contempt
    of court to uphold the court’s authority. RCW 7.21.010(2).
    A court can impose a remedial sanction after notice and hearing. RCW 7.21.030(1). But
    an action to impose a punitive sanction must be initiated by the prosecutor, RCW 7.21.040(2),
    and the person subject to contempt must receive the due process rights afforded to criminal
    defendants. 
    Silva, 162 Wash. 2d at 141
    .
    Under RCW 7.21.030(2), a court may find a person in contempt of court and impose a
    remedial sanction “[i]f the court finds that the person has failed or refused to perform an act that
    is yet within the person’s power to perform.” The court may impose one or more of several
    listed sanctions, including “[a]n order designed to ensure compliance with a prior order of the
    court.” RCW 7.21.030(2)(c).
    The contempt statutes provide three requirements for imposing remedial contempt
    sanctions.