State of Washington v. James Austin Yancey , 418 P.3d 157 ( 2018 )
[…] served. The trial court's choice to select an alternative sentence arguably renders the
    ordering of standard range sentences irrelevant.
    5
    No. 35216-1-111
    State v. Yancey-Dissent
    The error is three-fold. First, nothing in the emphasized language above conveys
    authority to alter a standard range sentence. Instead, it is the standard language used by
    the legislature in .conveying the authority to trial judges to choose an alternative sentence
    in lieu of a standard range sentence. See, e.g., RCW 9.94A.650(2) (first offenders: "may
    waive the imposition of a sentence within the standard sentence range"); RCW
    9.94A.655(4) (parenting alternative: "shall waive imposition of a sentence within the
    standard sentence range"). 4
    Second, the interpretation of the emphasized language is inconsistent with both
    parts of the remainder of the statute.