State of Washington v. Alexander Travis Johnson ( 2018 )
[…] Alexander Johnson contends the trial court failed to protect Johnson’s
    constitutional right to be present at trial. Johnson assigns error to the trial court’s failure
    to inquire whether he voluntarily waived his constitutional right. We disagree because
    the trial court afforded Johnson an opportunity to explain his absence.
    An accused possesses a fundamental constitutional right to be present during trial.
    State v. Thomson, 
    123 Wash. 2d 877
    , 880, 
    872 P.2d 1097
    (1994). The right derives from
    Washington Constitution article I § 22, which provides: “the accused shall have the right
    to appear and defend in person, or by counsel . . . [and] to meet the witnesses against him
    face to face.” State v. 
    Thomson, 123 Wash. 2d at 880
    (alterations in original). The right to
    be present accrues at every critical stage of the proceedings and includes trial testimony.
    State v. Irby, 
    170 Wash. 2d 874
    , 880, 
    246 P.3d 796
    (2011).