State of Washington v. Alexander Travis Johnson ( 2018 )
[…] 13
    No. 34710-9-III
    State v. Johnson
    constitutional right to an impartial jury. State v. Irby, 
    187 Wash. App. 183
    , 192-93, 
    347 P.3d 1103
    (2015), review denied, 
    184 Wash. 2d 1036
    , 
    379 P.3d 953
    (2016). If the potential
    juror demonstrates actual bias, the trial court must excuse the juror for cause. State v.
    Fire, 
    100 Wash. App. 722
    , 726, 
    998 P.2d 362
    (2000), reversed on other grounds by 
    145 Wash. 2d 152
    , 
    34 P.3d 1218
    (2001).
    Two Washington statutes address juror bias. RCW 4.44.170(2) defines actual
    bias:
    For the existence of a state of mind on the part of the juror in
    reference to the action, or to either party, which satisfies the court that the
    challenged person cannot try the issue impartially and without prejudice to
    the substantial rights of the party challenging, and which is known in this
    code as actual bias.
    RCW 4.44.190 reads:
    A challenge for actual bias may be taken for the cause mentioned in
    RCW 4.44.170(2). But on the trial of such challenge, although it should
    appear that the juror challenged has formed or expressed an opinion upon
    what he or she may have heard or read, such opinion shall not of itself be
    sufficient to sustain the challenge, but the court must be satisfied, from all
    the circumstances, that the juror cannot disregard such opinion and try the
    issue impartially.
    Under the Washington statutes, even if a juror has a preconceived idea, such
    opinion shall not disqualify the juror unless the court is satisfied, from all the
    circumstances, that the juror in reference to the action or to either party cannot disregard
    such opinion and try issues impartially. State v. Lawler, 
    194 Wash. App. 275
    , 281, 
    374 P.3d 278
    , review denied, 
    186 Wash. 2d 1020
    , 
    393 P.3d 1027
    (2016). Stated differently, the
    14
    No. 34710-9-III
    State v. Johnson