State of Washington v. Marcos A. Avalos Barrera ( 2016 )
[…] establish a prima facie case of guilt."' State v. Montano, 
    169 Wash. 2d 872
    , 876, 
    239 P.3d 360
    (2010) (quoting 
    Knapstad, 107 Wash. 2d at 356-57
    ). A trial court's pretrial dismissal
    of criminal charges pursuant to a Knapstad motion is subject to de novo review. 
    Id. Here, because
    Mr. Avalos Barrera did not contest that the assault took place,
    resolution of the Knapstad motion turns on whether evidence supports Mr. Avalos
    Barrera's complicity in the assault. Under RCW 9A.08.020(3)(a), a person is an
    accomplice if, "[w ]ith knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the
    crime, he or she: (i) Solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to
    commit it; or (ii) Aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it."
    Physical presence and assent alone are insufficient to establish accomplice
    liability. In re Welfare of Wilson, 
    91 Wash. 2d 487
    , 491, 
    588 P.2d 1161
    (1979). However,
    evidence of presence at the scene plus indicia that the putative accomplice was "ready to